How To: Turkish Visa On Pakistani Passport

TurkeyTouristVisaGuideForPakistaniPassport

If it is your first trip to Turkey, do not think the Blue Mosque or Hot Air Balloon is a cliche. And if you have been to the main cities, going back to Turkey for a relaxing short trip to spend your holidays, is a great idea.

You don’t have to stress about the Turkey visa process because it is fairly simple and the rejection rates are very low. You only need to have at least a few weeks on hand. And there is no need to go to a travel agent because the process is do-it-yourself.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR TOURIST VISA

  • Original Passport
  • Copy of Current & Old Passport
    Photocopy of the first two pages of both passports. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Turkey.
  • Two Photographs
    Recent (no later than 6 months) photographs of the applicant with the size of 5×5 cm and white background.
  • Flight Reservation
    Copy of round-trip air tickets. Remember these don’t need to be “paid” before you get the visa.
  • Bank statement & Account Maintenance Certificate
    Past 3-month bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds (at least $60 per day). The current balance should cover all the expenses (air ticket + accommodation + food and beverages).
  • Hotel bookings
    Reserve free-cancellation, no pre-payment accommodation, this does not need to be the actual reservation, if you like you can change these later.
  • Letter from employer, verifying your occupation
    This letter needs to state your position, designation, NIC number, salary and the time since you are working at the said company; signed by your employer, basically confirming that you actually work where you are saying you do.
  • Travel health insurance certificate
    covering the minimum of Euros 30, the period of stay in Turkey.
  • Polio vaccination certificate
    Obtain from the Government Hospitals or the authorized laboratories (The validity of the vaccination should cover the travel period and the vaccination’s date should not be more than one year old)
  • Consent letter of the applicant (for verification of documents)
    A letter stating your intention and consent to take this trip.

Note: Ordinary passport holders with a valid Schengen, USA, UK, Ireland visa or residence permit may get their one-month single entry e-Visas via the website www.evisa.gov.tr.

 


FAQs

How to submit the documents? All documents need to be submitted & collected at Gerry’s dropbox.
What is the fee? Single Entry: PKR 7350, Single Transit: 7350 + Gerry’s Fee PKR 2800 per applicant
How many days does it take? 2-4 weeks
Do they call for an interview? No
Do they give a reason for refusal? No
When can I re-apply if is rejected? You can re-apply instantly but note that Turkish Embassy won’t return any of the submitted fees.
What is the validity period? 90 days
How many days of entry do they give? As per your itinerary


HOW TO GET THERE

Web:

Karachi: http://karachi.cg.mfa.gov.tr/Mission
Islamabad: http://islamabad.be.mfa.gov.tr/Mission

Timings:

Karachi: Monday – Friday (09.30-12.30)
Islamabad: Monday – Friday (09:30 – 05:00)

Embassy Address:

Karachi: 29-A, Khayaban-e-Hafiz Phase V، Defence Housing Authority Karachi، Karachi – Sindh
Islamabad: Street 1, Diplomatic Enclave, G-5 44000 Islamabad – Pakistan

Contact:

Karachi
E-mail: consulate.karachi@mfa.gov.tr
Telephone:  (021) 35874334
Islamabad
E-mail: embassy.islamabad@mfa.gov.tr
Telephone: +92518319800

Maps:

KarachiTurkishConsulateKarachi

IslamabadTurkishConsulateIslamabad

Disclaimer: This guide does not guarantee anyone a visa but it will answer all the questions you may have regarding the process.

Is there any question still unanswered? Please let me know in the comments section below. If you know anyone who is looking for this information, share away!

  • 5
    Shares
2018-10-28T18:16:11+00:00

8 Comments

  1. Shahzaib Anwer August 7, 2018 at 5:34 pm - Reply

    someone told me that character certificate issue by police department is also a necessary
    is it true ?

  2. Nabeel August 14, 2018 at 10:59 pm - Reply

    How do we get Flight Reservation without paying for it ?

  3. Haider August 28, 2018 at 3:15 am - Reply

    I am 24 years old and unemployed. I work with my father but don’t get paid an official salary. My bank account has had around 35000 USD in it for about a year. What’s the probability for my visa being accepted?

  4. Mansoor Ahmed Khuhro September 26, 2018 at 6:47 pm - Reply

    Do they I have to submit my passport with documents while applying for visa?

  5. Bilal Sarwar September 27, 2018 at 12:47 pm - Reply

    Do we apply in a group and do it has the same procedure?

    • Anam November 8, 2018 at 3:10 pm - Reply

      same process

  6. Muhammad Shafique October 2, 2018 at 1:24 pm - Reply

    I want apply in saudi Arabia

  7. Muhammad Adil October 9, 2018 at 2:55 pm - Reply

    My nephew got job in Estonia he want to go Ankara for taking visa of Estonia from embassy of Estonia
    Problems is here he do not have bank account. I m his guardian and willing to give him all expenditure. I m also in TRP of Estonia and bank account in Pakistan and Estonia. Please advise me how to help him to proceed turkey

Leave A Comment