thailand tourist visa pakistani passport

There are some countries, which fortunately for us Pakistanis, have very easy visa policy. Thailand is one of the most beautiful, culturally rich tourists’ destinations which offers visas to Pakistanis passport holders without a lot of requirements. While many of us have been there more than once, it still is on the list of many Pakistanis who are starting to travel.

If it is your first time, here goes a comprehensive guide to obtaining Thai visa from Pakistan.

Disclaimer: Although this guide does not guarantee anyone a visa but it will answer all the questions you may have regarding the process.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR TOURIST VISA

  • Hotel Booking
    Reserve free-cancellation, no pre-payment accommodation, this does not need to be the actual reservation, if you like you can change these later.
  • Confirmed Air Ticket
    Book a ticket confirmation that is held for 24/48 hours, take a print out and use it.
  • Letter from employer
    This letter needs to state your position, designation, NIC number, salary and the time since you are working at the said company; signed by your employer, basically confirming that you actually work where you are saying you do.
  • 6-month bank statement & account maintenance letter
    If you are financing your own trip then this has to be your own statement, otherwise, it will be of whoever is your sponsor. Show at least PKR 200,000 in your bank statement.
  • Passport, along with a photocopy of first four pages
    Current with a minimum of 6 months validity & all previous passports
  • Photocopy of CNIC on A4 paper 
    Current with a minimum of 6 months validity & all previous passports
  • Two filled visa application forms
    You can download the form here
  • Two 4×6 recent photographs
    Photo requirements are basic. If you have a photo that is slightly bigger than the box on the form, they will not mind you using it.
  • NTN Certificate (If you are self-employed)
  • MRC (Marriage registration certificate) or FRC (Family registration certificate) in case applying as a married couple or a family
    These can be obtained from Nadra if you don’t have yours.

 


FAQs

What is the fee? Single Entry:  PKR 4000 (One Transit: 3000, Two Transits: 6000)
How many days does it take? 1 week
How to submit the documents? For your first Thai visa, going to the embassy is mandatory. For future, either you can go yourself to the embassy or get it processed via authorized TA. (Here is the list)
Do they call for an interview? no
Do they give a reason for refusal? no
When can I re-apply if is rejected? 6 months
What is the validity period? Single entry: 3 months, Multiple Entries: 6 months
How many days of entry do they give? 60 days



HOW TO GET THERE

Web: http://www.thaiembassy.org/karachi/

Timings:

  • Karachi  Visa Submission:  8.30 – 10.30 & Visa Delivery: 11.00 – 12.00 (Monday-Friday)
    Islamabad  Visa Submission:  9.00 – 11.30  &Visa Delivery: 14.00 – 15.30 (Monday-Friday)

Embassy Address

  • Karachi: House #151, Main Khayaban -e- Hafiz, Phase-VI, Defence Housing Authority
  • Islamabad: Plots No.1 – 20 Diplomatic Enclave-1 Sector G-5/4

Contact:

  • Karachi E-mail: thaikhi@mfa.go.th, Telephone: (92-21)  3585 5405 – 6
  • Islamabad  E-mail: thaikhi@mfa.go.th, Telephone: (92-51) 8431270

Map


ThaiEmbassyIslamabadLocation

Islamabad

ThaiEmbassyKarachiLocation

Karachi

 

Is there any question still unanswered, please let me know in the comments section below. If you know anyone who is looking for this information, share away!

  • 41
    Shares